The Military Division of the New Year Honours list 2018

The New Year honours list 2018 included 108 service personnel granted honours by Her Majesty the Queen.

Commenting on those who received honours this year, Gavin Williamson, defence secretary, said:

“Our Armed Forces are the best in the world, and the men and women receiving honours today have gone above and beyond the call of duty in order to keep this country safe. Their diligence and dedication in the line of service has been unwavering and ensured that Britain remains ready as we face intensifying threats at home and abroad.”

See the full New Year honours supplement here.

Royal Navy awards

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Knight Commander

  • Vice Admiral Simon Jonathan WOODCOCK, OBE

As Companions

  • Rear Admiral Keith Edward BLOUNT, OBE

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire 

As Commanders

  • Commodore Ross ALBON, OBE
  • Commodore Ian SHIPPERLEY, ADC
  • Rear Admiral Richard STOKES
  • Commodore Phillip James TITTERTON, OBE

As Officers

  • Commander Johanna DEAKIN
  • Commodore David Graham ELFORD, ADC
  • Captain Clayton Richard Allan FISHER,
  • Lieutenant Colonel Damian Jon HUNTINGFORD
  • Commander Peter John PIPKIN
  • Commander Philip Charles RICHARDSON
  • Captain Stephen John THOMPSON

As Members

  • Warrant Officer 1 (Communications Technician) David John BAGNALL
  • Major Kevin Charles CARTER, GM
  • Colour Sergeant Daniel Gad CURTIS
  • Major Edward Charles Malet HALL
  • Lieutenant Commander (now Commander) Richard Paul HEWITT
  • Commander John LEA
  • Lieutenant Commander David Francis MCINERNEY
  • Warrant Officer 1 (Seaman) Robert RATCLIFFE
  • Lieutenant Commander (Acting Commander) Stephen Eric SAYWELL-HALL
  • Surgeon Lieutenant Commander Manish TAYAL
  • Lieutenant Commander David Nicholas WILCOCKS

Queen's Volunteer Reserve Medal

  • Corporal Timothy BYROM

Army awards

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Companions

  • Major General Angus Stuart James FAY
  • Acting Lieutenant General Ivan HOOPER

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

  • Brigadier Alastair James AITKEN, OBE
  • Acting Brigadier (now Brigadier) Barry William BENNETT, OBE
  • Brigadier Iain Graham HARRISON, OBE
  • Brigadier John Henry RIDGE

As Officers

  • Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Richard BAKER, The Rifles
  • Colonel Nicholas Hugh De Renzy CHANNER, 3 Scots
  • Lieutenant Colonel Richard George HALLETT, The Royal Logistic Corps
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Glenn John HAUGHTON, Grenadier Guards
  • Lieutenant Colonel Rachel Samantha HAWES, Royal Army Medical Corps, Army Reserve
  • Colonel Neill Allan PAGE
  • Lieutenant Colonel Rhodri David PHILLIP, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Colonel Victoria Caroline REID, MBE, The Royal Logistic Corps
  • Colonel Michael Peter SYKES
  • Lieutenant Colonel Geoffrey John WHATMOUGH, Royal Regiment of Artillery

As Members

  • Acting Lieutenant Colonel James BAIN, Combined Cadet Force
  • Major David Andrew BARRINGER, Corps of Army Music
  • Major Adam Christopher BIRLEY, Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Acting Corporal Thomas Oliver BRIGGS, Royal Corps of Signals
  • Captain Kevin KIRKHAM-BROWN, Royal Corps of Signals, Army Reserve
  • Captain (now Acting Major) Glen Paul BULLIVANT, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Corporal (now Sergeant) Craig CARDY, Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Major Andrew John CARTER, Royal Regiment of Artillery
  • Major John Robert CHETTY, The Parachute Regiment
  • Staff Sergeant (now Sergeant) Louis John CLEARY, Royal Corps of Signals, (now Army Reserve)
  • Major Barry James COOKE, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
  • Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Oliver Philip Butler DOBSON, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
  • Captain Martin Geoffrey DOHERTY, Royal Regiment of Artillery
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 George Richard DOUGLAS, The Royal Irish Regiment, Army Reserve
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Roy Paul DUFFIN, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Army Reserve
  • Major Damian John FLANAGAN, The Rifles
  • Lieutenant Colonel Richard Michael GARBUTT, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
  • Lieutenant Colonel Timothy John GILLIES, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
  • Major Paul Dennis HEADINGTON, The Parachute Regiment
  • Staff Sergeant David Mark JONES, Intelligence Corps
  • Sergeant Christopher Robert JORDAN, The Parachute Regiment
  • Major (now Lieutenant Colonel) Edwyn Nicholas LAUNDERS, Welsh Guards
  • Staff Sergeant (now Warrant Officer Class 2) Adrienne Richelle LAVERY, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
  • Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) James Douglas Louther LEASK, Scots Guards
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 John Richard LEWIS, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
  • Lieutenant Colonel Lorraine Elizabeth MARKHAM, Intelligence Corps
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Neil McRae MARTIN, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Todd William McCARTNEY, Intelligence Corps
  • Sergeant (now Staff Sergeant) Matthew Robert McGLOWN, Royal Corps of Signals
  • Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Andrew Thomas George McLANNAHAN, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment
  • Captain Timothy Shanti HOLMES-MITRA, Royal Canadian Corps of Signals, (now General Service Corps Army Reserve)
  • Lieutenant Colonel Paula Janet NICHOLAS, Adjutant General’s Corps (Staff and Personnel Support Branch)
  • Major (now Acting Lieutenant Colonel) Thomas Michael PARSONS, Scots Guards
  • Captain Simon Colin PATERSON, Intelligence Corps
  • Major Richard William ROBERTS, Corps of Royal Engineers
  • Major Bijayant SHERCHAN, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
  • Major John Patrick TYMON, Army Air Corps
  • Captain (now Acting Major) Grant WALLACE, Royal Corps of Signals
  • Major Aaron John WEST, The Rifles

Royal Red Cross

  • As an Ordinary Associate of the Royal Red Cross, Second Class
  • Lieutenant Colonel Simon DAVIES, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps, Army Reserve

Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal 

  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Peter Lewis GLIWITZKI, The Mercian Regiment, Army Reserve
  • Warrant Officer Class 1 Nigel Christian MARSHALL, Corps of Royal Engineers, Army Reserve
  • Sergeant Alan RAINEY, The Royal Logistic Corps, Army Reserve
  • Warrant Officer Class 2 Steven SINGLETON, The Parachute Regiment, Army Reserve

Royal Air Force Awards

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Honourable Order of the Bath

As Companions

  • Air Vice-Marshal The Honourable Richard John Martin BROADBRIDGE, QHS
  • Air Vice-Marshal (The Venerable) Jonathan Paul Michael CHAFFEY, QHC

Promotions in and appointments to the Military Division of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire

As Commanders

  • Group Captain Richard DAVIES
  • Air Commodore Alan Kenneth GILLESPIE
  • Group Captain (now Air Commodore) Michael John SMEATH, MBE

As Officers

  • Group Captain Andrew Edgar BATTYE
  • Wing Commander Sean DONOGHUE
  • Wing Commander Darryn George RAWLINS
  • Group Captain Roland Stephen SMITH

As Members

  • Wing Commander Edward CHALLONER, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)
  • Wing Commander John Howard DAVIES
  • Flight Sergeant Alison Frances FISHER
  • Squadron Leader Martin GERAGHTY
  • Corporal Liam Paul GRIME
  • Warrant Officer Alan Stuart HART
  • Squadron Leader Scott Smith MACCOLL
  • Squadron Leader Thomas Martin MCMORROW, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve (Training)
  • Sergeant (now Flight Sergeant) Louise Mary MULLEN
  • Corporal Anthony MULLER
  • Squadron Leader James Andrew SCHOFIELD
  • Warrant Officer Robert Ernest WEAVING

Queen's Volunteer Reserves Medal

  • Warrant Officer Shobha EARL, Royal Auxiliary Air Force
  • Squadron Leader (now Flight Lieutenant) Norman McKay GRAY, Royal Auxiliary Air Force

Read more: